On Air Now 13:00 - 14:00

What's on the Jukebox

Mike Winn

DSC_3136DS 2 (640 x 480)

HRB will be broadcasting live from one of Alton and Hampshire's biggest events this Sunday.

There will be all sorts of things going on at the Alton Bus Rally and Running Day which is on Sunday 17 July from 10am at Anstey Park in Alton.

The 'Rally' features a display of around 150 Buses and Coaches of all shapes and sizes from a variety of eras and operating areas. In addition there is also a large display of other types of vehicles including Classic Cars, Lorries, Motorcycles, Vans, Emergency Services and Military vehicles.

 

The 'Running Day' consists of a network of free bus services operating from Alton to surrounding villages and towns, re-creating the 50's, 60's, 70's and 80's era of bus operation in East Hampshire. Buses also connect with Steam and Heritage Diesel Trains at certain Mid Hants Railway Stations.

 

Elliot Moyle Payge Aitchison

Join Elliot Moyle and Payge Aitchison as they find out more about the event, talk to some of those taking part and even broadcast live from one of the open top busses.

Find out more about the event at www.altonbusrally2015.com/

 

HRB Out and About at the Alton Bus Ralley and Running Day, Sunday 17 July 12pm.

 

 

Today’s Programmes

  • HRB
Image Time Programme
05:00

HRB's Greatest Hits

06:00

60s Rewind at 6

07:00

HRB Breakfast Mix

Music and Features to wake up to.

08:00

Vinyl Impressions

Martyn Brown

An hour of music on vinyl - crackles and all.  Each show plays music on a different theme from modern pop to old gold and rare.

09:00

21st Century Hits

The biggest songs from the last 2 decades
10:00

HRB Morning Mix

2 hours of Local news and features
12:00

Time After Time

Ken Anton
13:00

What's on the Jukebox

Mike Winn
14:00

HRB's Greatest Hits

15:00

Looking Back with Terry Firth

16:00

On The Sunny Side of the Street

Ken Anton
17:00

HRB Afternoon Mix

Local News and Information
18:00

Roger Scott

Music the Way You Like It
20:00

Tom Williams

Friday Evening Music on Demand
22:00

The Retro Radio Show

Andy Henly

New time for 2 hours of nostalgia and great music

00:00

Dark Side of the Moon

Gary Jackson

Join Gary to get your Friday nights rocking!

02:00

HRB Nightshift